Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC BN382,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150875

Date:Sunday 4 October 1942
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:539 Sqn RAF
Registration: BN382
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles NE of Gilsland, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hurricane was on a local training flight when it dived out of cloud and hit the ground.
The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot lost his life.
Pilot:
F/Sgt (NZ405355) Bernard Clive WILLIAMS RNZAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.anaspides.net/military/decorations_williams_rnzaf.html
RAF Casualties-1942.
CWGC