Loss of control Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N322D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150884

Date:Sunday 25 November 2012
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N322D
MSN: D-7756
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4797 hours
Engine model:Continental E185 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S of Deridder, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shreveport Downtown Airport, LA (DTN/KDTN)
Destination airport:DeRidder, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the airplane was in cruise flight at 5,500 feet mean sea level when he heard an "odd" sound coming from the engine. He diverted to the nearest airport but then saw oil on the windscreen and smoke in the cockpit. When he realized he would not reach the diversion airport, the pilot made a gear down landing in a field near Ball and Granger Roads. Before touchdown, the pilot pushed the control column forward in an attempt to avoid a stall, and the airplane landed hard.

Examination of the engine revealed damage consistent with oil starvation. Examination of the engine assembly did not reveal any blocked or restricted oil ports/galleys or slipped/elongated bearings that would result in a loss of oil or oil pressure. Examination of the cap for the oil dipstick revealed it was severely corroded and the tangs used to secure it to the oil filler tube were missing. The cap for the oil gauge rod (dipstick) had separated from the dipstick and was found several feet away from the main wreckage; thus it is likely that the oil leaked out from this location.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to oil starvation after the oil filler cap separated from the oil filler tube during flight due to corrosion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during low altitude operations, which precipitated the onset of a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=322D&x=0&y=0

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N 320D HD

Location