Accident Piper PA-28 Cherokee N5076W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150914

Date:Friday 23 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Adm Aero Llc
Registration: N5076W
MSN: 28-85
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barry M. Goldwater Bombing Range, 50 miles SE of Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (TUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Without clearance or communication with air traffic control, the pilot took off in the airplane from a taxiway and departed the airport area westbound. Five days later, the airplane wreckage was found 160 miles west of the departure airport. Postaccident examination of the wreckage determined that the airplane impacted the ground in a near vertical attitude. Further examination of the airplane and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot had been treated in the past for depression, a seizure disorder, an opiate addiction, and she used lamotrigine to treat migraine headaches. Toxicology results detected a sedating antihistamine, diphenhydramine, lamotrigine, and tetrahydrocannabinol in the pilot, however, their effects on her performance at the time of the accident could not be determined.
The pilot’s husband reported that his wife had been displaying abnormal behavior about 3 to 4 weeks before the accident. In a phone conversation with her husband the night before the accident, the pilot expressed concern about men in black helicopters watching her, and, in a message left on his voicemail the day of the accident, her husband stated that she seemed to be “acting paranoid,” stating she was going to take the airplane flying to get away from “them.”
The source of the pilot’s psychosis could not be determined during the investigation. The pilot’s acute psychosis with paranoid thoughts likely impaired her decision-making and judgment and contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s impairment due to acute psychosis with paranoid thoughts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5076W&x=0&y=0

Location