Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia K9844,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150916

Date:Monday 25 March 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9844
MSN: 56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stn Church Fenton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 25 March 1940, Flg Off Alistair John Oswald Jeffrey, a 21-years-old pilot of 64 Sqn, was flying in Spitfire Ia K9844 when he heard a loud crack which proved to be a structural failure in the rear fuselage. He rolled the aircraft over and baled out, landing unhurt. The abandoned Spitfire crashed near Church Fenton.

The Spitfire K9844 was built to contract 527113/36 by Vickers Armstrong's (Supermarine) Ltd at Woolston and first test flown on 12 January 1939. It was delivered to 41 Sqn at Catterick on 16 January 1939. It then transferred to 64 Sqn, based at Church Fenton on 11 March 1940 when the unit started to convert from Blenheim Mk Ifs to Spitfire Mk Ias. It sustained Cat.W/FA damage in the incident detailed above and was struck off charge on 5 April 1940.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/k9844.html
http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Jeffrey.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Church_Fenton

Location