Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150917

Date:Monday 24 February 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: K9850
MSN: 63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire
Destination airport:RAF Grangemouth
Narrative:
Sgt A.C. Jacka's first flight in a Spitfire.
The plane struck a pole on the aerodrome boundary and the u/c collapsed on landing.
Cat. C damage.
Aircraft repaired.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 July 1941 K9850 4 FPP ATA 0 RAF Prestwick, Glasgow, Scotland sub
28 March 1943 K9850 53 OTU RAF 1 Flemington Court Farm, Glamorganshire w/o