Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia X4164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150919

Date:Monday 26 January 1942
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: X4164
MSN: 1003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sealand, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 January 1942, the Spitfire Mk I K9863 of Sous-lieutenant Louis François Sylvain Ricard-Cordingley, a pilot under training with 57 OTU RAF, collided near Sealand during a training flight, with Spitfire Mk I X4164 of the same unit flown by a Polish airman, Flg Off. Roman Suwalski P.76757. Both pilots were killed.
Roman Suwalski was born on 4 November 1917 in Przechowo, Poland.
He is buried at Hawarden Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6141-Richard-Cordingly
http://www.memoiredeshommes.sga.defense.gouv.fr/fr/arkotheque/client/mdh/militaires_decedes_seconde_guerre_mondiale/detail_fiche.php?ref=1817643&debut=0
http://listakrzystka.pl/?p=278960
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p014.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sealand,_Flintshire
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/north-west/cheshire-county/sealand/