Accident Flopes PU-ZFL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150926

Date:Thursday 29 November 2012
Time:07:20
Type:Flopes
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-ZFL
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vila Velha, Espírito Santo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vila Velha, ES, Brazil
Destination airport:Guarapari, ES, Brazil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight Flopes collided with sandbank to make emergency landing. Pilot Paulo Soares Quintaes, 74 years old, died.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com.br/2012/11/ultraleve-cai-em-praia-de-vila-velha-e.html
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_print.asp