Incident Air Creation Safari GT ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150946

Date:Sunday 18 November 2012
Time:
Type:Air Creation Safari GT
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Aero Loisir
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nîmes-Courbessac Airfield, Gard 30 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nîmes-Courbessac Airfield (LFME)
Destination airport:Nîmes-Courbessac Airfield (LFME)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Simulated engine failure shortly after take off at an altitude of 80m AGL. The student tried to turn around and land the ultralight back at the airfield. The aircraft touched the ground with the wing and crash-landed. The flight student and the instructor suffered moderate injuries.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.47.pdf