Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N1566Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150960

Date:Saturday 1 December 2012
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1566Z
MSN: D-6868
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:6092 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 1/2 miles south of Correctionville, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Island, NE (KGRI)
Destination airport:Correctionville, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was receiving flight-following services. He advised an air traffic controller that he had the airport in sight, and the controller acknowledged and told the pilot that radar services were terminated. The airport had an unimproved grass strip and runway lights. Two witnesses who lived next to the airport said thick fog quickly enveloped the area shortly before the accident. Another witness said that visibility had dropped to less than 1/4 mile and that he heard the airplane fly low over his house but could not see it. On the approach to land, the airplane struck trees and terrain about 1/4 mile northeast of the airport. A postimpact fire ensued. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane was instrument equipped and the commercial pilot held an instrument rating.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to perform a go-around after encountering thick fog at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1566Z

Location