Accident Aerotek Pitts S-1T N49309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150973

Date:Sunday 2 December 2012
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerotek Pitts S-1T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49309
MSN: 1006
Total airframe hrs:955 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings Logan International Airport - KBIL, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings, MT (BIL)
Destination airport:Billings, MT (BIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing a personal flight, the pilot was returning to his home airport. He stated that on the first landing attempt, he was not able to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, and he aborted the landing. On the second landing attempt, he again was not able to maintain directional control and subsequently realized that there was not enough remaining runway for him to successfully abort the landing. The airplane departed the runway surface and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the weld that attached the tailwheel tube to the fuselage had separated. This would have allowed for the tailwheel assembly to freely move left and right without corresponding rudder input, and thus the pilot would not be able to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inability to maintain directional control during the landing roll because of the failure of the tailwheel support bracket.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location