Incident Chengdu J-7 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150979

Date:Tuesday 4 December 2012
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-7
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jinping District, Shantou, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to Chinese officials, the J-7 airplane suffered problems as it was climbing after takeoff. The jet crashed onto a house, injuring four people.
The pilot ejected to safety.

Sources:

https://www.shine.cn/archive/nsp/National/2012/12/04/Army+chopper+crashes+injures+3+on+the+ground/_
http://alert5.com/2012/12/04/photo-plaaf-j-7-crashed-into-building-4-hurt/
http://news.sina.com.cn/c/2012-12-05/023925730934.shtml
http://www.xinhuanet.com//politics/2012-12/04/c_113907256.htm