Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150989

Date:Saturday 6 February 1943
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: N3221
MSN: 446
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bonvilston, about 7 miles E of RAF Llandow, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk I N3221, 53 OTU, RAF. Written off (destroyed) 6-2-43 at Bonvilston, about 7 miles east of RAF Llandow. The Spitfire broke up in the air during local flying. It may have touched the ground while low flying, before climbing away and disintegrating. Wreckage was widely scattered and pieces were recorded found in fields below Pendoylan.

According to a report in the "Barry and District News" (5-8-2010 - see link #3)

"Flying Officer Neville Alexander Thomas Fleming, aged 20, of the Royal Australian Air Force, came from Red Hill, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia, and is buried at Llantwit Major Cemetery.

He was flying a Spitfire on a non-operational day training flight but crashed on February 6, 1943 at Pendoylan and was killed. A Flying Accident Report stated: "Fleming was detailed to fly No.3 in a formation flying exercise being led by Flt Lt Plagis, and after one hour fifteen minutes of formation flying, Plagis broke up the formation, preparatory to landing.

He instructed his No 2 and No 3 to carry out local flying and to pancake after 1 hour 30 minutes flying. Plagis landed at 10.19 hours, his No.2 at 10.25 hours. Fleming, who was overdue after 1 hour 30 minutes flying, was called up by R/T Ops. But no reply was received.

At 10.40 hours a report was received that a Spitfire had crashed and burned, seven miles northeast of base. This was N3221."

Pilot: Flying Officer Neville Alexander Thomas Fleming (Service Number 414217) RAAF, buried Llantwit Major Cemetery, Sec. C. Grave 38
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p003.html
3. http://www.barryanddistrictnews.co.uk/news/letters/8312414.War_graves_at_Llantwit_Major/
4. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2717376/fleming,-neville-alexander-thomas/