Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia N3228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150995

Date:Thursday 18 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: N3228
MSN: 453
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Long Horsley, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Eshott, Northhumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 18 November 1943 Sgt John Wilfred Harris, a pilot under training of 57 OTU RAF, was killed when his Spitfire Ia N3228 dived into the ground near Longhorsley, Northumberland, after he lost control in cloud.

His aircraft had been delivered to the RAF in December 1939 and had served with two frontline squadrons, 602 and 72 Sqn, in 1940, before serving with three Operational Training Units, numbers 53, 61, and 57. It was Struck Off Charge the day after the crash.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?15449-431118-Unaccounted-Airmen-18-11-1943
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p003.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Longhorsley
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/north/northumberland-county/longhorsley/