Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150997

Date:Thursday 29 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:TFPP ATA
Registration: V7001
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruabon Mountain, Denbighshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Dumfries
Narrative:
Collided with high ground whilst flying in poor visibility.
It was snowing at the time.
Pilot:
Second Officer Percival John Collins, Air Transport Auxiliary, Training Ferry Pilots Pool.
R.I.P.

Sources:

ATA Casualties