Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I R6601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151034

Date:Thursday 10 July 1941
Time:Night ?
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: R6601
MSN: 683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Two Mills, nr Ledsham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden
Narrative:
Missed the landing approach to Hawarden and crashed at Two Mills near Ledsham, some miles north of the airfield.
Crashed and burned, pilot killed. SOC 11/7/41.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Emerson NICKERSON (pilot) RCAF - killed.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Casualties-1941.
CWGC