Incident Grumman FM-2 Wildcat (General Motors built) Bu.57039,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151045

Date:Thursday 28 December 1944
Time:11:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman FM-2 Wildcat (General Motors built)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: Bu.57039
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:USS Sable
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure during a take off from the USN training carrier Sable.
The plane sank in about 200 feet of water.
Pilot William Edward Forbes survived the accident (died 2008).
The plane was recovered in December 2012. It will be restored and exhibited in a Michigan aviation museum.

Sources:

http://www.eaa.org/news/2012/2012-12-05_FM-2-wildcat-to-be-raised-from-lake-michigan.asp
http://www.jsonline.com/news/wisconsin/sunken-warbird-emerges-from-lake-michigan-in-time-for-eaa-airventure-b9966503z1-217859001.html
http://www.myfoxchicago.com/story/23046914/restoration-set-for-plane-found-in-lake-michigan