Incident Robin DR.400-120 Petit Prince F-GGJO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151095

Date:Thursday 29 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-120 Petit Prince
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GGJO
MSN: 1814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Royan Médis Airfield - LFCY -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFCY
Destination airport:LFCY
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight instructor decided to make an engine failure exercise shortly after take off from Royan Médis - LFCY. He landed the aircraft in a muddy field near the airfield. The flight instructor and the flight student escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.48.pdf