Incident Boeing 777-367ER B-KPK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151109

Date:Sunday 9 December 2012
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-367ER
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific
Registration: B-KPK
MSN: 36158/783
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 268
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Wuhan -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:HKG
Destination airport:LHR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was operating flight CX251 en route to London Heathrow. Smoke was detected in the cockpit and emergency landing was made at Wuhan Tianhe International Airport (WUH). All passengers and crew were evacuated and no one was hurt. UPDATE: Aircraft was not evacuated. Passengers deplaned via air stairs.

Sources:

https://hk.news.yahoo.com/%E5%9C%8B%E6%B3%B0%E5%AE%A2%E6%A9%9F%E6%A9%9F%E8%89%99%E5%86%92%E7%85%99%E6%80%A5%E9%99%8D%E6%AD%A6%E6%BC%A2-000805426.html
http://www.thestandard.com.hk/news_detail.asp?pp_cat=11&art_id=129141&sid=38446336&con_type=1