Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151135

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1940
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3265
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford
Destination airport:RAF Duxford
Narrative:
Damaged in a forced landing caused by engine seizure during a routine patrol. Aircraft repaired and returned to service.
Pilot:
P/O František Hradil (čs) RAFVR - unhurt.

Sources:

Spitfire production list