Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151137

Date:Saturday 6 February 1943
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: K9801
MSN: 18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Stormy Down, Bridgend, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure (coolant leak) at 7,000 feet.
The pilot, F/S G.S. Wilson, did not have quite enough height to make it to Stormy Down airfield and landed wheels-up nearby.
Aircraft repairable.

Sources:

Spitfire production list

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 October 1940 K9801 7 OTU RAF 0 Norley, west of Northwich, Cheshire, England sub
6 January 1943 K9801 53 OTU 0 Near RAF Stormy Down min