Incident Cessna 172D Skyhawk AP-BHT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151141

Date:Monday 10 December 2012
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Schon Air
Registration: AP-BHT
MSN: 17249644
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malir cantonment -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Karachi airport
Destination airport:Karachi airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a training flight.
While the plane got damaged, both flight instructor and trainee pilot were reportedly unharmed.
Obviously the plane developed a technical fault midair.

Sources:

https://www.dawn.com/news/770414/training-plane-crash-lands-in-malir-cantonment