Accident Cessna O-1 Bird Dog ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151148

Date:Thursday 26 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-1 Bird Dog
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laos, undisclosed area -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during the Vietnam war. The remains of U.S. Air Force Maj. Richard G. Elzinga of Shedd, Oregon were identified in the year 2011, and were returned to his family. R.I.P.

Sources:

http://wireupdate.com/local/remains-of-u-s-air-force-pilot-missing-from-vietnam-war-plane-crash-found-in-laos/