Accident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIa AH891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151151

Date:Thursday 6 August 1942
Time:
Type:Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIa
Owner/operator:168 Sqn RAF
Registration: AH891
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Thetford and Watton -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Tomahawk (P-40) struck trees and crashed while carrying out a practice low-level attack along the road between Thetford and Watton.

P/O (NZ412010) Robert Keith Anderson Andrew RNZAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1942.
CWGC