Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151170

Date:Thursday 23 November 1944
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: KB232
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Turnbury Farm, Shirdley Hill near Birkdale, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB232: Took off for training flight /High-level navigation exercise climbing to 25,000 ft. 23/11/1944
During the flight the starboard engine cut and the aircraft lost height. Crashed in forced landing at 15:48 hrs on Turnbury Farm, Shirdley Hill near Birkdale, Lancashire.
Crew:
W/O (1334045) Norman Henry PRIOR (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
???? (nav.) ??? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafwarboys.co.uk/1655mtu.htm
3.ORB 1655 MTU RAF