Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151172

Date:Friday 27 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: KB240
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito KB240: Took off at 09:49 hrs for a training flight /navigation exercise. 27/10/1944
Was forced to make and bellylanded at RAF Woodbridge afteran hydraulic failure which prevented the wheels from being locked in the down position.
Crew:
F/Lt (100720) Robert McLEAN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (????) HUNTING (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1655 MTU RAF