Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151176

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: KB262
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB262: Tookoff for training solo flight. 08/08/1944
During take off but swung as a consequence of advancing the throttles too quickly, as the Mosquito left the runway, so its undercarriage collapsed RAF Wyton.
Crew:
F/O (NZ401391) Hugh Colin KIMPTON (pilot) RNZAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1655 Flt RAF