Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151177

Date:Monday 14 August 1944
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: KB269
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Egton, 6 miles south-west of Whitby, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB269: Took off at 22:30hrs for a high-level night cross-country exercise. 13/08/1944
While flying at 27,000 feet flicked over into a flat spin with the control locked hard back. Controls locked abandoned ​in spin and the aircraft crashed at Egton, 6 miles SW of Whitby, Yorks.
Crew abandoned aircraft at 01:00 hrs.14/08/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ401391) Hugh Colin KIMPTON (pilot) RNZAF - injured
F/O (144445) Myrddin WATKINS (nav.) RAFVR - injured (NCO:1381870 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 June, 1943)

The version told within the Watkins family -
" Myrddin Watkins DFC was on a training flight with a trainee pilot. A fault developed in the aircraft so they had to return as quickly as possible. F/O Watkins gave an approximate course to an emergency airfield, and then worked out a precise course.. He called the pilot on the intercom, no answer, the pilot had bailed out. All pilots were supposed to jump last before leaving the plane out of control. F/O Watkins, as an experienced navigator was sitting on his parachute, so by the time he jumped, after putting on his parachute, he was below the safe jumping height. The pilot argued that F/O Watkins bailed first, but by plotting the course of where the pilot, navigator and plane wreck were found, the pilot was not believed....the pilot never flew gain.
F/O Watkins DFC was presented with his caterpillar club tie pin as his life was saved by his parachute. He wore this tie pin every day for the rest of his life. "

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1655 MTU RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database