Incident Aérospatiale SA 360C Dauphin D-HACW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151198

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1982
Time:15:44 LT
Type:Aérospatiale SA 360C Dauphin
Owner/operator:Helicopter-Service Wasserthal
Registration: D-HACW
MSN: 1026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:45 mi NW of Helgoland -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:research platform Nordsee
Destination airport:Hamburg
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in the rough North Sea about 500 metres from the platform after suffering engine failure shortly after take-off. Pilot Claus Wasserthal (43). Rebuilt to OH-HPM/F-GLHH.

Sources:

http://www.coptercrazy.co.uk/
http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 22.10.1982, p4

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1994 F-GLHH Héli Inter 0 Cannes-Mandelieu Airport - LFMD w/o