Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I DF517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151207

Date:Saturday 13 May 1944
Time:16:08
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: DF517
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Dalby, 2.5 miles W of Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the 13th May, 1944 another fatal crash occurred near Melton Mowbray, this time involving an Oxford I DF517 from 1655 MTU training flight. No 1655 MTU (which operated Mosquito Mk. IV and Oxford Mk. I aircraft at that time) was based at RAF Warboys Cambridgeshire and was part of No. 8 Pathfinder Force.

Oxford DF517: Took off on a training flight at 14:55 hrs on 13/05/1944 and after coming out of cloud cover, the aircraft was out of control and disintegrated in mid-air, crashing at 16.08 hours, 2.5 miles West of Melton Mowbray near Great Dalby.

It was assumed that loss of control had occurred through icing up of instruments on the aircraft, or turbulent conditions in cloud, and that the complete structural failure was a result of severe overstressing, although this could not be proved. All four members of the crew were killed in the flying accident, and the bodies of the three RAF personnel were taken to Melton Mowbray Mortuary.
Crew:
F/O Geoffrey Hugh BOWEN (161.261) pilot RAFVR - killed
F/Lt Aubrey Edward Henderson CATTLE (117.960) pilot RAFVR - killed
F/O Geoffrey George HALESTRAP DFC (127.308) Nav. RAFVR - killed.
F/Lt Malcolm McIVER DFC (J/11107) Nav. RCAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rafwarboys.co.uk/1655mtu.htm
2. https://www.rafa.org.uk/melton-mowbray/
3. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1944/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-i-in-melton-mowbray-4-killed