Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151208

Date:Saturday 27 July 1940
Time:03:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3287
MSN: 497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles south east of Chudleigh, near Exeter, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire
Destination airport:RAF Pembrey
Narrative:
The pilot became lost whilst on night patrol over Swansea Bay in poor weather, and with a failed R/T set.
SOC 2/8/40.

P/O T.S. Wade RAF: Baled out /safe.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
ORB 92 Sqn RAF