Accident Cessna L-19A Bird Dog 51-7414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151230

Date:Saturday 25 June 1955
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19A Bird Dog
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 51-7414
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wien-Heiligenstadt Airfield -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOXT
Destination airport:Wien-Heiligenstadt Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine of the Cessna L-19A Bird Dog failed during a go-around maneuver at Wien-Heiligenstadt Airfield. The crew tried to land at the airfield, but the aircraft struck a bridge and crashed in the Donaukanal (Danube Canal). Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/fremde_lfz/l19.htm