Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF674,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151233

Date:Thursday 25 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: RF674
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn St.Thomas Mount, Matras, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF St.Thomas Mount, Matras
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF674: Took off for Night Flying Test (NFT). 25/10/1945
Aircraft caught fire when tyre burst on take of at RAF St Thomas Mount and undercarriage collapsed. DBF
Crew:
S/Ldr (111.578) Christopher Llewellyn GOTCH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1578280) Clarence Robert Aubrey TUNGATE (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 82 Sqdn RAF