Accident Cessna 182A Skylane VH-SGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151261

Date:Monday 17 December 2012
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Oulton Investments Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-SGB
MSN: 51034
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barrum Heads, Fraser Coast, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private airfield
Destination airport:Paddock at Flame Lily Adventures
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a tailwheel converted Cessna 182A Skylane, hit power lines and impacted terrain in a paddock in Barrum Heads, Fraser Coast, Queensland. The aircraft was destroyed by the impact and post-impact fire and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2012-170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/breaking-news/national/light-plane-crashes-in-southern-qld/story-e6frfku9-1226538254185
https://www.frasercoastchronicle.com.au/news/one-confirmed-dead-after-plane-crash-burrum-heads/1685902/
https://www.pprune.org/dg-p-general-aviation-questions/503055-plane-crash-burrum-heads.html
http://casa-query.funnelback.com/search/search.cgi?collection=casa_aircraft_register&collection=casa_aircraft_register&form=&query=&meta_v_sand=SGB&Search=Search&session=1344335542
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-170.aspx

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6055118&nseq=0 (photo)
https://www.flickr.com/photos/robertfrola/6773096899/