Incident HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III) VT-EHM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151285

Date:Sunday 29 August 1993
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III)
Owner/operator:Delhi Gulf Airways
Registration: VT-EHM
MSN: AH-258
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Patta Ghat, Kulu -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kuluto Patta Ghat
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fell down a slop during landing on a small level stretch in mountainous terrain to pick up injured trekker.

Sources:

http://dgca.nic.in/accident/acc93.pdf