Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8438,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151290

Date:Friday 3 April 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:133 (Eagle) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8438
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Epworth, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P8438 in mid-air collision with Spitfire P8595. P/O Samuel Fisk Whedon RAFVR ( from the USA ) baled out but did not survive.
It is not clear what happened, but it appears that P/O Whedon may have landed safely then collapsed and died on the ground.
Pilot:
P/O (101462) Samuel Fisk Whedon RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Spitfire production list.
2. CWGC