Mid-air collision Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151291

Date:Friday 3 April 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:133 (Eagle) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8595
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Epworth, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P8595, crashed and written off after a collision in the air with Spitfire P8438.
SOC ( written off the books ) 3/4/42.

Pilot:
P/O (112280) William ARENDS RAFVR - survived, but was killed in action on 20/6/42.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1 Spitfire production list
2. CWGC