Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26 KA260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151339

Date:Sunday 17 June 1945
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26
Owner/operator:45 (Atlantic Ferry) Gp TC RAF
Registration: KA260
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles west of St.Irene Mont Joli, Québec. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RCAF Crumlin, London, Ontario
Destination airport:RCAF Goose Bay, Labrador
Narrative:
Mosquito KA260: Took off at 09:33 hrs for a ferry flight. 17/06/1945
During route encountered low cloud, rain, icing, and very unusual atmospheric conditions which made wireless communication almost impossible. At about noon was sighted flying off course by Quebec farmer Wilfred Ross near St Irene, some 35 miles south of Mont Joli. In heavy rain, with clouds covering the mountain tops down to 500 feet, the Mosquito circled the farm three times before flying off to the NE. Moments after disappearing from view into a valley it struck trees on the eastern slope of a heavily wooded, 1200-foot high hill, cartwheeled and exploded. Flew into mountain in bad visibility 5miles W of St.Irene Mont Joli QC.
Crew:
Capt (NZ36269) Brian James DUIGAN (nz.pilot) RAF TC - killed
R/O James Stanley TEGART (canad. nav.) RAF TC - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://torontoaviationhistory.com/wp-content/uploads/Mosquito-crashes-in-Canada.pdf