Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26 KA282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151345

Date:Friday 20 December 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: KA282
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn St.Eval, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St.Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF St.Eval
Narrative:
Mosquito KA282: Took off for a daytime training flight 20/12/1946.
The port engine failed shortly after takeoff, and the pilot feathered the port propellor. An emergency landing was requested, but the aircraft lost altitude on the approach, and crashed short of the runway at RAF St. Eval, on the edge of the airfield.
Crew: 
P.II (1569860) William Mitchell CLARK (pilot) RAF - killed, succumbed to injuries on 21/12/46
N.I (1607694) Kenneth Richard Noble WALLINGTON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 39 Sqdn RAF: AIR27/409
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503044
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records
5. Halley, James Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
6. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
7. https://raf-luqa.weebly.com/39-sqdn-photo-recbombing.html
8. https://www.nationalcoldwarexhibition.org/research/squadrons/39/
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=KA282
X. Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.105: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
11. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/125033857/william-mitchell-clark
12. https://billiongraves.com/grave/Flight-Sergeant-Kenneth-Richard-Noble-Wallington/24608903
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_St_Eval#Post_World_War_II