Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk 29 KA290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151346

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk 29
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: KA290
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Mosquito KA290: Overshot landing into ditch and undercarriage collapsed RAF Church Fenton 09/07/1946
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 264 Sqdn RAF
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft KA100-KZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings.
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._264_Squadron_RAF#Postwar_operations
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Church_Fenton#Second_World_War