Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26 KA370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151349

Date:Friday 2 August 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26
Owner/operator:249 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: KA370
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Habbaniya, Habbaniyah -   Iraq
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Habbaniya, Iraq
Destination airport:RAF Habbaniya
Narrative:
Mosquito KA370: Took off for training flight. 02/08/1946
The tire burst on landing and undercarriage collapsed on landing at base RAF Habbaniya.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 249 Sqdn RAF