Accident American Aviation AA-5 Traveler N5813L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151362

Date:Thursday 20 December 2012
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:All Aviation West Coast Inc
Registration: N5813L
MSN: AA5-0013
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3126 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs-Ingalls Field, VA (HSP/KHSP) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petersburg, WV (W99)
Destination airport:Hot Springs, VA (HSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane experienced light turbulence during the final approach to runway 7, and the wind sock indicated a direct crosswind from the right. The airplane touched down on the runway, bounced, and the pilot added engine power. As the power increased, the pitch of the airplane increased, and the pilot attempted to level the airplane. The stall warning horn sounded, the right wing of the airplane lifted, and the airplane turned about 45 degrees off the runway centerline. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground near a taxiway off the left side of the runway, and struck several trees before coming to rest, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The wind reported at the airport about the time of the accident was from 140 degrees at 8 knots gusting to 17 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control while attempting to land in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5813L

Location