Accident Cessna 152 OE-CEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151365

Date:Saturday 19 March 2011
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:AeronautX
Registration: OE-CEB
MSN: 15280994
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linz-Hörsching Airport - LOWL -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOWL
Destination airport:LOWL
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nose gear of the Cessna 152 collapsed during landing at Linz-Hörsching Airport - LOWL. The aircraft sustained substantial damages. The female student pilot escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19.03.2011__Cessna_C152__GZ._85.911_0003_.pdf