Accident Ultralight PU-IMG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151445

Date:Saturday 8 December 2012
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:
Registration: PU-IMG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Felixlândia, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Felixlândia, Minas Gerais
Destination airport:Felixlândia, Minas Gerais
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two occupants died on the afternoon of Saturday (08) after the crash of an ultralight. The accident happened in the town of Felixlândia, in the Central region of Minas Gerais, in the district of Sao Jose do Buriti, in Mangabal Island, the dam of Three Marias.

The aircraft flying over the region fell in a forest near the dam and the accident was witnessed by relatives of the two occupants

Sources:

https://jornalmontesclaros.com.br/2012/12/09/mg-apuracao-sobre-queda-de-ultraleve-deve-ficar-com-policia-porque-aeronave-e-experimental.html
https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2012/12/09/interna_gerais,335667/apuracao-sobre-queda-de-ultraleve-deve-ficar-com-policia-porque-aeronave-e-experimental.shtml
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.bombeiros.mg.gov.br/component/content/article/17-noticias/27743-curvelo-bombeiros-resgatam-corpos-de-acidente-com-ultraleve.html]