Accident Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief 62-4396,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151801

Date:Thursday 27 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:333rd TFS USAF
Registration: 62-4396
MSN: D-595
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Road Bypass 15 N Dong Hoi, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the dive on the target the aircraft was seen hit and break up, no parachute has been seen. Rumors says that he was ejected. Pilot listed as KIA BNR.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214400/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-105.html
http://www.pownetwork.org/bios/j/j364.htm