Accident Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief 62-4294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151845

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:354th TFSqn /355th TFWg USAF
Registration: 62-4294
MSN: D493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Hanoi -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takhli RTAFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by an intense AAA fire, the pilot report it. Subsquently the a/c crashed 10 miles north of Hanoi, pilot 1/Lt. Robert Larry Weskamp was killed in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
www.burrusspta.org