Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III PR-NAX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152090

Date:Wednesday 26 December 2012
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:NET Aviation Escola de Aviação Civil Ltda
Registration: PR-NAX
MSN: 2843460
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: Para de Minas, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SBPR
Destination airport:SNPA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a training flight and during an attempted go-around, the aircraft, a Piper PA-28 Cherokee, PR-NAX, was destroyed by impact with terrain and post-impact fire approximately two kilometers from the Aeroporto Municipal Arnaud Marinho - SNPA, Para de Minas, Minas Gerais. The instructor and student pilots onboard the aircraft received fatal injuries. Heavy rain was reported in the area at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/minas-gerais/triangulo-mineiro/mgtv-2edicao/videos/
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2012/12/queda-de-monomotor-no-interior-de-minas.html?m=1
http://g1.globo.com/minas-gerais/triangulo-mineiro/noticia/2012/12/vitima-de-acidente-aereo-morre-carbonizada-em-para-de-minas-mg.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.grnews.com.br/82-parademinas/8606-queda-de-aviao-monomotor-em-para-de-minas-mata-um-e-deixa-outro-ferido-veja-as-imagens.html]
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20130102X41911&key=1

Media:

http://youtu.be/vhMsr0jwWzc