Incident Slingsby T.42B Eagle 3 BGA863,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152128

Date:Sunday 18 September 1977
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.42B Eagle 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA863
MSN: 1141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Enstone, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Enstone, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged when spun in at Enstone, Oxfordshire 18.9.77. Later deemed to be beyond economic repair, and declared to be a write off; parts used to repair/rebuild BGA 828/'BBB'

Sources:

http://rcawsey.co.uk/eagle.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20161016191618/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/menu/drop-index.h]tml
http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=BGA-863