Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8049,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152130

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1941
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: P8049
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whashton, near Richmond, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick
Narrative:
The pilot lost contact with his section leader in poor visibility and low cloud whilst on patrol, and could not locate the airfield. He flew into high ground in cloud and crashed. It is believed that he was preparing to bale out, owing to shortage of fuel as the safety harness was found to be unfastened.

Declared Cat. E on 2/4/41 and Struck off Charge ( written off the books) on 7/4/41.
Pilot:
P/O (86346) Michael Featherstone BRIGGS RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Casualties-1941.
'Blood Sweat and Courage - 41 Squadron RAF 1939 to 1942' author Steve Brew, pub. by Fonthill.