Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152145

Date:Sunday 22 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P7304
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nr RAF High Ercall, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Rednal
Narrative:
P7304 crashed as the result of a mid-air collision with Spitfire P7444 of the same unit during air combat practice.
P7444 suffered only slight damage and landed at Halfpenny Green safely, Pilot Officer Henri Goldsmit uninjured.
Pilot:
P/O (143485) Jean Joseph Albert NOIZET RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties-1943
CWGC