Accident Saab AJ 37 Viggen 37-1,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152223

Date:Friday 31 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab AJ 37 Viggen
Owner/operator:Saab
Registration: 37-1
MSN: 37-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Linköping (LPI) -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Saab test pilot Lennart Fyrö unintentionally ejected during test and was killed.

Sources:

unknown